Is Sugar Bowl Bakery Petite Palmiers, 32 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter, Water, Sugar, Salt

Check Sugar Bowl Bakery Petite Palmiers, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sugar Bowl Bakery Petite Palmiers, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking