Is SUGAR BROOK, SWISS ALMOND CHEESE BALL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- swiss cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENT STATEMENT: SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, MILKFAT, WATER, ALMONDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, AND SORBIC ACID AND NISIN, AS PRESERVATIVES.
Check SUGAR BROOK, SWISS ALMOND CHEESE BALL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGAR BROOK, SWISS ALMOND CHEESE BALL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Cheese · Piece


