Is SUGAR BROOK, SWISS ALMOND CHEESE BALL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENT STATEMENT: SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, MILKFAT, WATER, ALMONDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, AND SORBIC ACID AND NISIN, AS PRESERVATIVES.
Check SUGAR BROOK, SWISS ALMOND CHEESE BALL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGAR BROOK, SWISS ALMOND CHEESE BALL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Cheese · Piece


