Is SUGAR COOKIE MIX WITH CANDY BITS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, CANDY BITS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check SUGAR COOKIE MIX WITH CANDY BITS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking