Is SUGAR FREE ASSORTED CHOCOLATE CANDIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin d
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

diglycerides with citric acid

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CANDY [MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT)], MALTITOL SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE [MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), VANILLA, SALT], PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), BUTTER, POLYDEXTROSE, PASTEL COATING [MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, GLYCEROL-LACTO, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT)], SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PEANUTS, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D), COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PECANS SORBITOL, ALMONDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS*, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), ORANGE OIL, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), CITRIC ACID, SPICE, CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1 & 2], POLYGLYCITOL (HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE), LEMON OIL, WALNUTS AND DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check SUGAR FREE ASSORTED CHOCOLATE CANDIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go