Is SUGAR FREE BUTTER CREAM CARAMEL COVERED IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, BUTTER CREAM CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • dairy cream
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE CANDY {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, MALTITOL SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MALTITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BUTTER, DAIRY CREAM, FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5 &#6, RED #40, BLUE #1), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SUGAR FREE BUTTER CREAM CARAMEL COVERED IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, BUTTER CREAM CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go