Is Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans - 1.5 Lb Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk products
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Excess Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect Sugar Free Semisweet Chocolate (Contains: Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emuslifier, And Vanilla,), Roasted Estate Arabica Coffe Beans, Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Arabic, Packaged In The Same Facility As Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk Products
Check Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans - 1.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans - 1.5 Lb Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans - 1.5 Lb Tub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


