Is SUGAR FREE DARK CHOCOLATE PUDDING, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Xylitol, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Isolate (Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin), Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Mono And Diglycerides, Caramel Color

Check SUGAR FREE DARK CHOCOLATE PUDDING, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE DARK CHOCOLATE PUDDING, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go