Is SUGAR FREE DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono &diglycerides
  • natural flavors

mono &diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, COCOA POWDER (PROCEDDED WIYH ALKALI), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING; SUCRALOSE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTTASIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), COFFEE EXTRACT, MONO &DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, ACESULFAME K.

Check SUGAR FREE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking