Is SUGAR FREE FAT FREE PUDDING, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • nonfat milk
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
propylene glycol
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ASPARTAME*, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, XANTHAN GUM, TRIACETIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL.

Check SUGAR FREE FAT FREE PUDDING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE FAT FREE PUDDING, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? SUGAR FREE FAT FREE PUDDING, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful