Is SUGAR FREE FAT FREE PUDDING, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium sulfate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
calcium sulfate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ASPARTAME*, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, XANTHAN GUM, TRIACETIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL.

Check SUGAR FREE FAT FREE PUDDING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE FAT FREE PUDDING, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? SUGAR FREE FAT FREE PUDDING, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful