Is SUGAR FREE LOTTA POPS, ORANGE, CHERRY, ROOT BEER, GRAPE, BANANA & LIME Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural tangerine flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Polydextrose, Mono And Diglycerides (A Trivial Source Of Fat), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Aspartame, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor (Cherry, Lime, Grape, Raspberry And Banana), Natural Tangerine Flavor, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5 And 6), Annatto And Turmeric Colors, Citric Acid, Phenylketonurics

Check SUGAR FREE LOTTA POPS, ORANGE, CHERRY, ROOT BEER, GRAPE, BANANA & LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE LOTTA POPS, ORANGE, CHERRY, ROOT BEER, GRAPE, BANANA & LIME is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go