Is SUGAR FREE PEACH YOGURT FLAVORED CANDIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOMALT, MALTITOL (NOT IN PASSOVER), FOOD ACID: LACTIC ACID, ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM LACTATE, FLAVORS, NATURAL FOOD COLORS: BETA-CAROTENE (E-160B), E-171, SWEETENER: SUCRALOSE.

Check SUGAR FREE PEACH YOGURT FLAVORED CANDIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go