Is Sugar Hill Farms Hot & Spicy Nuggets With Rib Meat, Hot & Spicy Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. BATTERED WITH WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED TRON, THIAMINE.MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)SALT, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. BREADED WITH:ENRICHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR(ENRICHED WITH NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, LEÀVENING, (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONOGLYCERIDES.SOYBEAN, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. COATED WITH: (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT AND GARLIC, ) BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Sugar Hill Farms Hot & Spicy Nuggets With Rib Meat, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go