Is Sugar Honey Tapioca Pearls For Milk Tea Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e1442
- food additives
e1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Starch, water, and food additives (sodium carboxymethyl cellulose [E466], hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate [E1442], caramel colour [E150], sodium diacetate [E262], sodium dehydroacetate [E266], and flavouring essence).
Check Sugar Honey Tapioca Pearls For Milk Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Honey Tapioca Pearls For Milk Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Skinnygirl Dressing Fat Free Sugar Free Honey Dijon - 8 Fl. Oz.
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
SUGAR FREE HONEY MUSTARD FLAVORED DIPPING SAUCE, HONEY MUSTARD
About this product
Beverage · Dried


