Is SUGAR SHEETS! Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerin

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (POTATO), DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUM ARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE#1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, BETANIN.

Check SUGAR SHEETS! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyThin
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping