Is Sugardale Bacon - Thick Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick cut strips deliver a pronounced smoky and salty flavor and a hearty chew that crisps at the edges. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wrapped dishes. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable frying performance, and savory taste; some note inconsistent cooking results and occasional uneven crisping issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- water
water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick cut strips deliver a pronounced smoky and salty flavor and a hearty chew that crisps at the edges. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wrapped dishes. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable frying performance, and savory taste; some note inconsistent cooking results and occasional uneven crisping issues.
Ingredients
Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Sugardale Bacon - Thick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugardale Bacon - Thick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Sugardale Bacon - Thick is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


