Is Sugardale Bacon - Thick Vegetarian?

Description
Thick cut strips deliver a pronounced smoky and salty flavor and a hearty chew that crisps at the edges. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wrapped dishes. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable frying performance, and savory taste; some note inconsistent cooking results and occasional uneven crisping issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- water
water
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick cut strips deliver a pronounced smoky and salty flavor and a hearty chew that crisps at the edges. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wrapped dishes. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable frying performance, and savory taste; some note inconsistent cooking results and occasional uneven crisping issues.
Ingredients
Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Sugardale Bacon - Thick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugardale Bacon - Thick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Sugardale Bacon - Thick is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


