Is Sugarfina Pucker Up Bento Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • contains 2% or less of the following: sodium citrate, natural & artificial flavors, color
  • gelatin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peach Bellini:Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Calcium Citrates, Pectin, Color (Black Currant, Black Carrot, Turmeric), Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Sodium Malate Sugar Lips:Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Color (Red 40).

Check Sugarfina Pucker Up Bento Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sugarfina Pucker Up Bento Box is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go