Is SUGO DI POMODORO AL FORMAGGIO WITH PECORINO AND RICOTTA CHEESES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • cheese 9

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream cheese
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PULP AND CHERRY TOMATO PUREE 78% (ITALY), CHEESE 9% (CREAM CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO (SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT) EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, BASIL, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, PEPPER, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID.

Check SUGO DI POMODORO AL FORMAGGIO WITH PECORINO AND RICOTTA CHEESES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping