Is Suiza Milk X-Tra Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • glycerol
  • natural sweet cream flavor
  • liquid lactase enzyme
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate (pasteurized Skim Milk), Gellan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides Fatty Acids (emulsifier, Stabilizer), Natural Sweet Cream Flavor (gum Acacia, Maltodextrin), Sucralose, Liquid Lactase Enzyme (glycerol, Water, Beta-galactosidase), Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk

Check Suiza Milk X-Tra Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking