Is Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken, Tikka Sauce (tomato Paste, Cream, Butter (cream), Water, Cane En't Sugar, Ginger, Vinegar, Garlic, Caramelized Onions (onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Chickpea Flour, Spices, Sauce Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Flour, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Jalape�o, Curry Paste (lemongrass, Spices, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel. Turmeric), Paprika Oleoresin, Cilantro Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Fenugreek Leaves, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cardamon Oleoresin), Water, Sugar, Salt. Contains: Milk (cream).

Check Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go