Is Sukkhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Chicken Cashew Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken, Cashew Curry Sauce [yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pectin, Salt), Cream, Tomato Paste, Ground Cashews, Water, Ginger, Garlic, Curry Paste (lemongrass, Spices, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Chickpea Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Salt], Water, Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (cashews).

Check Sukkhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Chicken Cashew Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish