No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is SULTANA & RAISIN STEAMED PUDS SPOTTED DICK, SULTANA & RAISIN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INVERT SUGAR SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DRIED FRUIT (SULTANAS OR RAISINS), RICE BRAN OIL, PARTIALLY INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), GLYCERINE, BREADCRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR), DRIED SKIMMED MILK, MILK PROTEINS, DRIED WHOLE EGG, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), DRIED EGG WHITE, STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID), FLAVORING, EMULSIFIERS (MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, PGES, SOY LECITHIN).

Check SULTANA & RAISIN STEAMED PUDS SPOTTED DICK, SULTANA & RAISIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Gluten Free? SULTANA & RAISIN STEAMED PUDS SPOTTED DICK, SULTANA & RAISIN | Spoonful