Is SUMMER EDITION 400g Morrisons CHILLI & GARLIC POTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • chipotle mayonnaise
  • salted free 400g e range egg yolk
  • herb coated potato wedges with a chipotle mayonnaise

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli and herb coated potato wedges with a chipotle mayonnaise. Ingredients Potato, Chipotle mayonnaise (rapeseed oil, water, white wine vinegar, salted free 400g e range egg yolk (egg yolk, salt), chipotle in adobo sauce (chipotle chilli, water, tomato paste, salt, sugar, onion, acidity regulator (acetic acid)), cornflour, sugar, tomato paste, garlic purée, smoked paprika, salt, chipotle chilli, concentrated lime juice), Sunflower oil, Red chilli purée (red chilli, spirit vinegar, rapeseed oil, sea salt, cornflour), Garlic purée, Parsley, Black pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE

Check SUMMER EDITION 400g Morrisons CHILLI & GARLIC POTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
CrispSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSnacking