Is SUMMER FRESH, MMM MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg yolks
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • chocolate curls
  • chocolate sauce
  • belgian unsweetened chocolate
  • polysorbate 80

liquid egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80), DARK CHOCOLATE (BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), LIQUID EGG YOLKS, CHOCOLATE SAUCE (INVERTED SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MILK, FILTERED WATER, COCOA POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID), CHOCOLATE CURLS (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), SUGAR.

Check SUMMER FRESH, MMM MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go