Is Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Big Smash Burgers 390g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef Burger (87%) [Beef (75%), Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Onions, Gherkins, Salt, Sea Salt, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Black Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Sunflower Oil, Rosemary Extract], Burger Sauce Sachet (13%) [Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Onion, Egg Yolk Powder, Mustard, Salt, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice from concentrate, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Black Pepper, Tamarind Concentrate, Dill Extract, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup (contains Sulphites), Ginger, Cloves, Cayenne Pepper]
Check Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Big Smash Burgers 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Big Smash Burgers 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


