Is SUMMER GRILL by ASDA Summer Grill by Herby Mint Halloumi Kebabs 225g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk
  • cow's milk
  • goat's milk
  • halloumi cheese with dried mint

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halloumi Cheese with Dried Mint (PDO) (89%) [Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk, Salt, Dried Mint], Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Zest, Mint, Oregano, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lime Juice, Garlic Extract, Garlic Granules, Coriander, Parsley, Black Pepper, Spinach Powder

Check SUMMER GRILL by ASDA Summer Grill by Herby Mint Halloumi Kebabs 225g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick, Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? SUMMER GRILL by ASDA Summer Grill by Herby Mint Halloumi Kebabs 225g | Spoonful