Is Summer Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Mustard, Glucose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke
Check Summer Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Summer Salami is available at 1 retailer
Compliments
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go


