Is Summer Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural flavor, citric acid, whole mustard seed, dextrose, vitamin c
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, WHOLE MUSTARD SEED, DEXTROSE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Nugget
Flavor
SavoryMeatySlightly Salty
Texture
FirmDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep


