Is SUMMER SLAW Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whole milk powder
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk

dried whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN CABBAGE, COLESLAW DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], SUGAR, WATER, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK [CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PEPPER, CELERY SEED, DRIED WHOLE MILK POWDER, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM), ROMA TOMATO, GREEN ONION, CUCUMBER.

Check SUMMER SLAW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicTangySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichGarnishing