Is SUMMER STRAWBERRY MINI CUPCAKES, SUMMER STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH (NON-GMO), TAPIOCA FLOUR), VEGAN BUTTER (NON-GMO OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, AND OLIVE OILS), WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR), CANE SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), NON-HYDROGENATED SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WATER, STRAWBERRIES, CAGE-FREE EGGS, NATURAL SPRINKLES (SUGAR, BEET JUICE FOR COLOR, CARNAUBA WAX), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, ALCOHOL), FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRIES, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SUMMER STRAWBERRY MINI CUPCAKES, SUMMER STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go