Is Sun-Bird Egg Drop Soup Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch-modified, Lactose, Corn, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Contains Less Than 2% of: Spices, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Chicken Meat, Chives, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Veggetable Protein (Corn, Soy, and/or Wheat), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Flour
Check Sun-Bird Egg Drop Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Bird Egg Drop Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Kosher Recipe Secrets - Onion Soup & Dip Mix
Where to buy
Sun-Bird Egg Drop Soup Mix is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder, Dried


