Is Sun-Bird Soup Mix Egg Drop, 1.0 OZ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • naturally fermented from wheat
  • wheat

naturally fermented from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve soup provides a mild savory broth with delicate, silky strands and a light, smooth texture. Often prepared as a quick starter or light meal, it's commonly paired with rice, noodles, or added vegetables. Customer feedback highlights ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and convenient packaging for on-the-go use and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors (Yeast Extract, Triglycerides), Dehydrated Carrots, Dehydrated Shitake Mushrooms, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Dextrose, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Naturally Fermented From Wheat And Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Chives, Spice, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Sun-Bird Soup Mix Egg Drop, 1.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun-Bird Soup Mix Egg Drop, 1.0 OZ is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep