Is Sun-Bird® Spicy Orange Beef Seasoning Mix .75 Oz. Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural Flavors (Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup), Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Citric Acid, Spice And Color, Orange Peel, Sodium Diacetate, Lactose (Milk), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide And Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking
Check Sun-Bird® Spicy Orange Beef Seasoning Mix .75 Oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Bird® Spicy Orange Beef Seasoning Mix .75 Oz. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun-Bird® Spicy Orange Beef Seasoning Mix .75 Oz. Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Powder


