Is Sun Bum Hair Lightener, Blonde Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- recommended for blonde to medium brown hair only
- darker shades
- honey/mel/miel
recommended for blonde to medium brown hair only
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Hydrogen Peroxide, Polysorbate 20, Fragrance/Parfum, Honey/Mel/Miel, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract, Silicone Quaternium-8, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Cournarin, Ext. Violet 2 (CI 60730).
Check Sun Bum Hair Lightener, Blonde against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Bum Hair Lightener, Blonde in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun Bum Hair Lightener, Blonde is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


