Is Sun Bum Sunscreen Lip Balm, Coconut, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • peg-8
  • +2 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (3 %), Homosalate (10 %), Octocrylene (8 %), Octisalate (5 %). Purpose: Sunscreen., Sunscreen., Sunscreen., Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Bisabolol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Cetyl Alcohol, Citrus Grandis Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon Peel Extract, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Diisobutyl Adipate, Equisetum Arvense Extract, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Fragrance, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables, Isostearyl Linoleate, Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract, Mineral Oil, Ozokerite, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, PEG-8, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Punica Granatum Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract, Saccharin, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Extract, Silica, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Water

Check Sun Bum Sunscreen Lip Balm, Coconut, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sun Bum Sunscreen Lip Balm, Coconut, Broad Spectrum SPF 30 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Lip CareOn The Go