Is Sun Chips 100% Whole Grain Original Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly nutty flavor with a sturdy, ridged crunch that holds up well to dips and spreads. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox inclusion, or accompaniment to soups and salads. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and dip compatibility, while some mention occasional stale bags or broken pieces during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly nutty flavor with a sturdy, ridged crunch that holds up well to dips and spreads. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox inclusion, or accompaniment to soups and salads. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and dip compatibility, while some mention occasional stale bags or broken pieces during shipping.
Ingredients
Whole Corn, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, And Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Contains Wheat Ingredients.
Check Sun Chips 100% Whole Grain Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Chips 100% Whole Grain Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun Chips 100% Whole Grain Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


