Is Sun Chips Harvest Cheddar Mix and Match Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy bagged chips offer a pronounced cheddar tang and coarse, ridged texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, and occasional complaints about excess crumbs, uneven seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- cow's milk
- lactose
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- natural flavors
- +3 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy bagged chips offer a pronounced cheddar tang and coarse, ridged texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, bold flavor, and occasional complaints about excess crumbs, uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, AND PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Sun Chips Harvest Cheddar Mix and Match against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Chips Harvest Cheddar Mix and Match in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
About this product
Chips · Pouch


