Is Sun Chips Multigrain Snacks Original Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat
  • whole oat flour

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasty, savory flavor with a mild sweetness; a sturdy, ridged crunch that holds up to dips and spreads. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed for lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and good dip compatibility, though some mention occasional variation in freshness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, And Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Contains: Wheat Ingredients

Check Sun Chips Multigrain Snacks Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go