Is Sun Chlorella A Tablets -- 200 mg - 1500 Tablets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • derived from soy beans that were not genetically engineered
  • soy lecithin

derived from soy beans that were not genetically engineered

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Lecithin (Derived From Soy Beans That Were Not Genetically Engineered,)

Check Sun Chlorella A Tablets -- 200 mg - 1500 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun Chlorella A Tablets -- 200 mg - 1500 Tablets is available at 4 retailers

National NutritionNature MartThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go