Is SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED GRATED PARMESAN, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING, DRIED TOMATOES, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, SUNDRIED TOMATO POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACETIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT
Check SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED GRATED PARMESAN, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED GRATED PARMESAN, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Cheese · Flake


