Is SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO ROSSO MEDITERRANEAN SAUGE & SPREAD, SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO ROSSO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
- lactic acid
- rennet
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC TOMATO PULP, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC APPLE VINEGAR, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE PDO (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID.
Check SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO ROSSO MEDITERRANEAN SAUGE & SPREAD, SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO ROSSO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO ROSSO MEDITERRANEAN SAUGE & SPREAD, SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO ROSSO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


