Is SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE & SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skimmed cow's milk
  • cultured part ski-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND PRESERVATION), OLIVE OIL, BASIL, ONIONS, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART SKI-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIMMED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: RED WINE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSandwich