Is Sun-dried tomato pesto Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows milk
- part skim milk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Contains Sulfites), Basil, Soybean Oil, Onions, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Cow’S Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy).
Check Sun-dried tomato pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-dried tomato pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun-dried tomato pesto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


