Is SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- made from cow's milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, TOMATOES PASTE, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE ([MADE FROM COW'S MILK] CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENTS.
Check SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


