Is SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • made from cow's milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, TOMATOES PASTE, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE ([MADE FROM COW'S MILK] CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENTS.

Check SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
OilyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping