Is Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk ingredient
- milk
- milk powder
- grated hard cheese
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olive Oil, Water, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Contain Salt), Basil, Artichokes, Black Olives, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Milk Powder, Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulphites), Grated Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Bacterial Culture), Cashews, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredient, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Oregano, Spice Extract
Check Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


