Is Sun Luck Sauce Yum Yum - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
A creamy, smooth sauce with a sweet-savory profile and mild tang, commonly also used as a dipping sauce, drizzle, or condiment for grilled meats, seafood, fried rice, vegetables, and salads. Many reviewers note its versatility and silky texture; some mention it can be notably sweet or rich for certain palates.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth sauce with a sweet-savory profile and mild tang, commonly also used as a dipping sauce, drizzle, or condiment for grilled meats, seafood, fried rice, vegetables, and salads. Many reviewers note its versatility and silky texture; some mention it can be notably sweet or rich for certain palates.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Egg Yolks, Hot Sauce (red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), Vinegar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Mustard, Garlic, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum.
Check Sun Luck Sauce Yum Yum - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Luck Sauce Yum Yum - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun Luck Sauce Yum Yum - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


