Is Sun Luck Stir Fry Sauce Hot Spicy - 10 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extract
  • xanthan gum

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Liquid Sugar, Sherry Cooking Wine, White Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Water, Salt, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Red Chili Pepper, Ginger Oleoresin, Garlic Concentrate, Oyster Extract

Check Sun Luck Stir Fry Sauce Hot Spicy - 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep